End User
[…] a call made by a telephone solicitor to a consumer, for the purpose of
soliciting a sale of any consumer goods or services, or for the purpose of
soliciting an extension of credit for consumer goods or services, or for the
purpose of obtaining information that will or may be used for the direct
solicitation of a sale of consumer goods or services or an extension of credit
for such purposes.
Id. at (a).
GEORGIA
Georgia prohibits the use of calls using recordings to solicit the sale of
goods or services or deliver advertising unless consent is received in advance
or by a live operator. O.C.G.A. 46-5-23. The term
"advertising" is not defined in the statute. Georgia law exempts
calls which "relate to payment for, service of, or warranty coverage of
previously ordered or purchased goods or services."
O.C.G.A. 46-5-23(b)(2).
This section is broadly written, however, to prohibit most types of calls.
HAWAII
No state statute.
IDAHO
Calls permitted under Idaho Public Utilities Commission Rules. Idaho
Code 31.51.02.000 et seq.
ILLINOIS