End User
[…] Id.
13-25a-103(2)(b).
VERMONT
No state statute.
VIRGINIA
Calls made using recorded voices are banned for initial sales contacts. Va.
Code Ann. 18.2-425.1. Calls to previous customers or persons with
whom the caller has a previous existing business relationship could be exempt.
WASHINGTON
Automatic dialing and announcing devices used for commercial solicitation
are prohibited. The term "commercial solicitation" is defined as
"the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of
encouraging a person to purchase property, goods or services."
ARCW 80.36.400(1).
An "automatic dialing and announcing device" is defined as "a
device which automatically dials telephone numbers and plays a recorded message
once a connection is made." ARCW 80.36.400(1)(a).
WEST VIRGINIA
No state statute.
WISCONSIN
Wisconsin prohibits telephone solicitations using recorded messages
without consent. Wis. Stat. 100.52; Wis. Admin. Code
ATCP 127.83(2)(b). "Telephone solicitation" is defined as
"a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to
purchase property, goods or services." Id. 100.52(1)(i).
WYOMING
Calls using recordings are prohibited if they offer goods or services for sale,
convey information on goods or services in soliciting sales of purchases,
solicit information, or gather data or statistics. Wyo.
Stat. 6-6-104; 40-12-303.