End User
[…] A prior or existing relationship formed by a voluntary two-way communication
between a person or entity and a residential subscriber with or without an
exchange of consideration, on the basis of the subscribers purchase
or transaction with the entity within 18 months immediately preceding the date
of the telephone call or on the basis of the subscribers inquiry or
application regarding products or services offered by the entity within the 3 months
immediately preceding the date of the call, which relationship has not been
previously terminated by either party.
47 C.F.R. 64.1200(f)(3).
The term "Unsolicited advertisement" is defined as: "any
material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property,
goods or services which is transmitted to any person without
that persons prior express invitation or permission." 47
C.F.R. 64.1200(f)(10).
The term "telephone solicitation" is defined as: "the initiation
of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or
rental of, or investment in, property, goods or services, which is transmitted
to any person . . ." 47 C.F.R. 64.1200(f)(9).
The commentary to the Rule is clear that any commercial recorded voice message
to a residence intended to ultimately result in the sale of goods or services
is banned unless placed to a consumer with whom the caller has an established
business relationship.